Navigate Up
Sign In

13 projects shortlisted for the YouStartIT pre-acceleration phase

Publication Date: Feb 08, 2018
An intense evaluation of all applications received for the YouStartIT#3 acceleration programme has been in full swing these past eight days at the MITA Innovation HUB (MIH). 

“We received 94 applications with almost 60% of them coming from 18 countries”, says Alex Borg, the person responsible for the MIH’s operations and strategy. “Considering we're relative newcomers, such an encouraging response from so many countries has exceeded our expectations, and proves that Malta can really become a key startup destination in the region.”
 
This will be the third edition of the YouStartIT acceleration programme, run by the MIH, and scheduled to start on 26th February 2018.

This year, the core part of the evaluation is performed by renowned members of the international startup community. “We have decided to involve an international panel of external evaluators, seasoned entrepreneurs, investors and specialists, to provide us with a diversified and unbiased perspective”, continues Jarek Bialek, Entrepreneur in Residence and Chief Mentor at the MIH. “They have all done a tremendous job to help us identify the most promising projects. On the other hand they have also been pointing out the several challenges along their path”. 

We would therefore like to give credit to our esteemed jury and thank them for their contribution:

Raph Crouan - Founding Partner at Startupbootcamp IoT (Paris)
Jessica Gioglio - Author, Speaker, Marketing and Public Relations Director at Share Creative (London)
Stefan Gantchev - Founding Partner at LauncHub Ventures (Sofia)
Duygu Clark - Business Development Leader at European Investment Fund and TTA and Venture Partner at ACT VC (San Francisco)
Gulsum Ciraci - Partner at Startup Angels (Istanbul)

Today we are proud to announce the 13 best projects selected for the pre-acceleration phase. The five, and possibly more, projects to be accelerated over the third edition of YouStartIT programme will be selected from among the following group (the order is alphabetical):

1. Beentouch, Italy (Communications, Mobile Technology)
2. Devoleum, Italy (AgriTech/FoodTech, Blockchain)
3. ExcessMaterialsExchange, Netherlands (GreenTech, Blockchain)
4. Holoroad, Poland (HealthTech, VR)
5. NinjaMoba, Malta (Gaming, Big Data)
6. Paddly, Malta (SecureTech, IoT)
7. RealtyMap, Malta (Real Estate, IoT/Blockchain)
8. Sinbad 360, Libya (Gaming, Mobile Technology)
9. Sound of Markets, Macedonia (FinTech, Mobile Technology)
10. Tarsos, Malta (HealthTech, IoT)
11. TechWave, Malta (eGovernment, Blockchain)
12. VERFiD, Malta (SecureTech, Blockchain)
13. Zeew,    Latvia (Transport, Mobile Technology)

The pre-acceleration phase starts on 16th February with intense pitch sessions and one-to-one interviews. It will culminate with the final presentation delivered on Pitch Day, 24th February, at the end of which the selected startups will be invited to join the accelerator.